JUICE Privacy and Data Handling Policy

 

Welcome to the privacy and data handling policy page (“Privacy Policy”) for the JUICE academic skill-building and learning resource (the “Website”). SNHU and JUICE are committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Purpose

This Privacy Policy, together with the JUICE Terms of Use (the “Terms”), serve as the agreement between you and Southern New Hampshire University (“SNHU”) regarding the conditions of your use of the Website and our commitment to you with respect to data security and privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms carefully. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms, and you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates

2. Scope

This Privacy Policy addresses (1) the different categories of information and data that we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit and use the Website (“Information”), (2) how the Information may be used or disclosed, and (3) the data security policies and practices employed to safeguard your Information. SNHU is very serious about data protection and security and handles sensitive information and data, including personally identifiable information and student records, on a daily basis across many diverse projects. SNHU handles all Information in a manner consistent with applicable laws and regulations, including but without limitation, the Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

This Privacy Policy applies to information SNHU collects on this Website as well as in e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that SNHU does not own or control or to information collected by SNHU offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by SNHU.

3. Children under the Age of 13

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. This Website does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, use any of the interactive features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to SNHU, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If SNHU learns that the Website has collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, SNHU will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at JUICEinfo@snhu.edu.

4. Categories of Information Collected on the Website

  1. Website User Account Information –This category includes information you provide when you create or set up a JUICE account on the Website, including your name, email address, gender, student ID number, username, and password. When you create or set up a JUICE account on the Website, this Website User Account Information may allow you to be personally identified.
  2. Website Use Information –SNHU collects information automatically as you navigate through the Website (“Website Use Information”). Information collected automatically may include your learning activity information, such as details about the learning resources like JUICE modules and skill-based mini-lessons in which you’ve worked, the types of learning activities you have started or completed, correct and incorrect answers entered in tutorial questions and games, and the time spent in each activity; information collected through cookies; details of your visits to the Website, such as traffic data, location data, logs and other communications, and information about the resources that you access and use on the Website; and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
  3. Contact Emails - When you contact SNHU or JUICE by email, SNHU may keep copies of your correspondence, including your email address(es).

5. Personally Identifiable Information

The Website collects several types of Information from and about users of our Website as detailed in Section 4. Some of this Information includes information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, gender, email address, student ID number, or any other information the Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“Personal Information.”) We collect this Information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies or other tracking technologies.

6. Use and Disclosure of Your Information

In general, all Information collected is used in the pursuit of improving and evaluating instruction or instructional programs; for educational, academic, or research purposes; for the purposes of enhancing the user experience of Website features; and for the purposes of developing additional tools or services for education, academic, or research purposes that may or may not be presented or provided on this Website. In addition, SNHU may use your Website User Account Information to notify you about changes or additional features SNHU adds to the Website or to provide other information on related topics or opportunities that SNHU thinks may be interesting to you. SNHU does not use any Information for third-party marketing or advertising purposes.

SNHU may use your Information in the following ways:

  1. To Provide Learning Activity Information To Your Educational Institution

    The JUICE application tracks student learning activities in detail, and SNHU may provide Information on a given student’s JUICE learning activity to an educator or advisor for a student at the student’s educational institution.

  2. For Research Purposes

    SNHU may disclose your Information in the pursuit of education, academic, or research purposes. Any Information disclosed for such purposes will not include personally identifiable information; only aggregated Information will be disclosed. For example, SNHU’s JUICE research project uses Information, including data on student activities within JUICE, for research purposes, but SNHU does not include personally identifiable information in those data sets. SNHU has received approval from the SNHU IRB for this randomized control trial study related to JUICE.

  3. To Provide Information To Our Independent Evaluators

    For the purpose of a learning research study to improve the effectiveness of JUICE learning resources SNHU may provide an approved researcher de-identified student data and activity data, such as learning modules and mini-lessons visited, content viewed, learning interactions, answers to tutorial and game questions, time spent, number of visits, and online searches conducted.

  4. To Comply With Applicable Laws and Regulations

    SNHU also reserves the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that SNHU reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms, including investigation of potential violations hereon; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; (iv) respond to user support requests; or (v) protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, and the public. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention. SNHU will conduct such activities in accordance with any applicable laws, rules, or regulations.

  5. To Provide You Seamless Service.

We may disclose information that we collect or that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the disclosure of education records shall be only to school officials with a legitimate education interest or otherwise in compliance with applicable state and federal laws, rules, and regulations.

7. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access the Website. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Website and otherwise use the Website through the internet. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain personal information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, SNHU’s system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website.

8. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The JUICE web-based application uses standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect security of users and their data passed between the web browser and server. SNHU applies IT and software services industry best practices to ensure a high level of availability, reliability and continuity of JUICE service for user access and to preserve user’s personalized data.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is SNHU’s policy to post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on this page. If SNHU makes material changes to how we treat Information, we will post a notice on the Website home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of this page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

These Terms of Use were last updated on February 9, 2018.

If you have any questions or concerns about any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at JUICEinfo@snhu.edu.