Last Updated: August 25 Sept. 2      
2021-2022 Autumn Winter Spring Title Comment Required
100         Required/Core
120       Principles of CS not planning to offer Core
142 Wortzman / Wortzman Wortzman / Wortzman Reges Intro Prog Java Capstone
143 Schafer / Schafer Reges / Reges K. Lin / K. Lin Intro Prog II Java Seminar
143X Reges     Intro Prog I+II Java
154 Fitz Gibbon & Wolman Wolman Fitz Gibbon & Wolman Web Programming
160 Ru. Anderson Fitz Gibbon   Data Programming
163   Schafer Schafer Intermediate Data Programming
180 INFO STAT Maas Introduction to Data Science
131     x? Digital Photography Another degree name means the instructor 
190B Grossman et al     Direct-Admit Seminar in collaboration with advisors  
190Y Natsuhara Natsuhara   14x DA Sidecar Workshop  
190Z Bricker Bricker Bricker STARS is from that program (EE, STAT, INFO, ...)
390HA Schafer x Wortzman 142 Honors Seminar for a cross-listed course
390HB Reges Reges K. Lin 143 Honors Seminar
200-300 Majors       x: course will be offered, instructor announced later
EE205   EE   Signal Conditioning x?: course may be offered
311 Zatloukal / Zatloukal Weber Weber / Weber Foundations I
312 Karlin Tsun / Tsun Tessaro / Beame Foundations II Winter will be single double-size section at 9:30MWF
331 Wilcox Perkins / Perkins Zatloukal / Zatloukal Software Design and Implementation  
332 Weber Ru. Anderson / Ru. Anderson Ri. Anderson Data Structures and Parallelism
333 Thachuk Hsia / Hsia Perkins Systems Programming
340   Bricker Bricker Interaction Programming
341 Wilcox Grossman Wilcox Languages
344 Tang Suciu Tang Intro to Data Management
351 Hsia / Hsia Wolfson Ru. Anderson / Ru. Anderson The Hardware/Software Interface
369   Hsia Wyse Digital Logic
371 EE EE Hsia Advanced Logic
390B   Fan Fan Academic Skill Building Through Bottom-Up Computing
390Z Ibrahim x x Mathematics for Computation Workshop
391 Schafer Schafer Schafer Unix Tools
400 Majors, Non-Capstones      
401 Perkins   Ruzzo Compilers (joint with M501)
402       Domain Specific Languages (joint with M502)
403   Ernst Just Software Engineering Winter not yet 100% confirmed
421 A. Rao Y. Lee Oveis Gharan Algorithms
422     J. Lee Toolkit for Modern Algorithms
427 Ruzzo S. Wang   Computational Biology
431   Beame   Complexity
440 Zhang Reinecke Fogarty HCI I
442 Heer Heer   Visualization
444   Maas Maas Databases (joint with M544)
446 Morgenstern&Du Oh Jamieson&Schmidt Machine Learning Fall and Spring are joint with 546, Fall is 2 lectures/week, Winter and Spring are 3 lectures/week
447   N. Smith Tsvetkov NLP (joint with M547) Winter is joint with 517, Spring is not
451 X. Wang Kimura Zahorjan OS
452   Wilcox T. Anderson Distributed Systems 
455   Redmon Redmon Computer Vision
456       Story Design for Animation 
457 Popovic   Seitz Graphics
458 Mones     Animation  
459       Character Animation
461 Gollakota Heimerl Mahajan Networks
464     Mones Adv Topics in Animation
469 EE EE EE Computer Architecture I
470     Ceze Computer Architecture II
473 Moore Shapiro Moore AI
474 EE EE Iyer Embedded SW
478   Boots   Autonomous Robots
484 Kohlbrenner Kohno   Security (joint with M584)
486 CHEME     Intro to Synthetic Biology (joint with 586) joint with EE423, BIOE423
487   Seelig   Advanced Synthetic Biology
490     Wilcox Web Browser Engineering
490 T. Anderson     Cloud Computing, "453" can also be taken as 5xx
490G1 Redmon     Deep Learning can also be taken as 5xx for 5th-year Masters, but not joint with 543
490C Tessaro     Cryptography
490A   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneuship: Company-Building (w/ 599A1,P590A)
490     J. Smith Wireless Communication
490       Physical Computing
490Q       Quantum Computation
490N R. Rao     Neural Engineering
490       ICTD
490J       Animation: (topic varies by quarter)
492P1     Su Patterns for Career Success
492E -> 480 Grossman Moore x Computer Ethics (2 cr. Seminar) Spring will be Moore and/or Grossman
492L   Lazowska & Grossman   Leadership Seminar Series
492T       CS Pedagogy (2 cr. Seminar, instructor permission)
492J Nguyen & Champion Nguyen & Champion Nguyen & Champion Career Seminar
495 Caspi Caspi Caspi Project Practicum
Capstones        
428     Mostafavi Comp Bio Capstone
441       HCI II
454       Internet Systems
460   Mones   Animation Capstone
475 Patel EE EE HW Systems
481SEC     Kohno Security Capstone
481   Zhang   Social Computing
481D     Popovic Games Capstone
481i       Sound Capstone
481 Althoff     Data Science Capstone
481 Heimerl     Community Networking
481       Neural Engineering Capstone
481     Reinecke HCI Capstone
481C     Cakmak Robotics Capstone
481V   Kemelmacher   Virtual Reality Capstone
481NLP     N. Smith NLP capstone
481SYS       OS Capstone
481W       World Challenges Capstone
482A       Accessibility Capstone not offered this year
482K   Ri. Anderson   Tech for Resource-Constrained Env.
300-400 Non-Majors      
373 K. Lin K. Lin / K. Lin Champion Data Structures
374 Champion Hazen Perkins Intermediate Programming Concepts and Tools
390     Reges C++ Programming new pilot
410   Zahorjan   OS/Arch
412     Froehlich Visualization
413     Languages not offered this year
414 Maas / Mass Maas Leang Database Systems
415   Moore Hazen AI
416 STAT   x ML
417 Weber Ruzzo   Theory
5th Year MS        
M 501 Perkins   Ruzzo Compilers (joint with 401)
M 502       Domain Specific Languages (joint with 402)
M 544   Maas Maas Databases (joint with 444)
M 547   (take 517 instead) Tsvetkov NLP (joint with 447)
M 584 Kohlbrenner Kohno   Security (joint with 484)
599 T. Anderson     Cloud Computing (joint with "453")
599 Redmon     Deep Learning (joint with 490G1) this is not the same as the spring 543 course, but don't take both
Breadth        
501       Compilers
503   Ernst SE
505       Programming Languages
507 Torlak     Computer-Aided Reasoning for Software
510   Fogarty   HCI
512     Battle Visualization
515     Oh Statistical Methods
517 N. Smith   NLP joint with 447
521 Oveis Gharan     Algorithms
525     Random Algorithms
526 R. Lin   Cryptography
527 S. Lee     Comp Bio
5xx   Mostafavi   Computational Genomics exact title and breadth approval pending
531     A. Rao Complexity I 
535 J. Lee     Theory of Convex Optimization
541   Jamieson   Interactive Learning
542       Reenforcement Learning
543     Du Deep Learning  not joint with 4xx course this year
544       Databases no longer planning to offer this year
546 Morgenstern&Du   Jamieson&Schmidt Machine Learning joint with 446
547   STAT Machine Learning for Big Data
548       Architecture
550 Mahajan     Systems for all
551   X. Wang   OS tentative, may not be offered
552     Distributed Systems
556   Schulz   Computational Fabrication
557       Graphics
561       Networks
562     Gollakota Mobile & Wireless Systems
564       Security
567       Digital Systems Design
571     Fox Robotics
573   Hajishirzi AI
576     Shapiro Computer Vision
580       Computing for Social Good
581 Reinecke     Computer Ethics number pending, likely to be offered under 599, not yet approved for breadth, but likely to be
Other Grad        
590   Karlin   First-Year Seminar
522       Algorithms II
528     R. Rao Computational Neuroscience
532       Complexity Theory
549       High-Performance Computer Architecture
579       Optimal Control
586 CHEME     Synthetic Biology (joint with 486)
599 Ri. Anderson     Computing and Global Health: Support for the global rollout of Covid-19 vaccines
599 Battle     Interactive Data Analysis Systems
599 Ernst     TBD
599 Hofmann   E-Textiles
599 Schmidt     TBD
599   Just   Empirical Research Methods may become breadth course
599   J. Lee   Quantum Algorithms may become breadth course
599   Iyer   TBD
599   Morgenstern   TBD
599   Oveis Gharan   TBD
599   Tsvetkov   TBD
599     Kohlbrenner Hardware Security
599     R. Lin TBD
599     Peter Data Centers
599     Schulz Selected Topics in Computational Fabrication
599     S. Wang TBD
599A1   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneurship: Company-Building (w/ 490A, P590A)
PMP         will have at least 4 Spring courses
P501 Perkins     Compilers
P503     Software Engineering
P505       Programming Languages
P510       HCI
P517       NLP
P521       Algorithms
P527       Computational Biology
P531   A. Rao   Complexity
P524   Lumsdaine   Parallel Computing
P544       Databases
P546 Boots     Data Mining / Machine Learning
P548       Computer Architecture
P551       Operating Systems
P552       Distributed Systems
P561     x? Networks
P557       Graphics
P564       Security
P573   Hajishirzi Artificial Intelligence
P576 Ablavsky     Vision
P590A   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneurship: Company-Building (w/ 490A, 599A1)
P590 Shostack     Security Engineering
P590     Thachuk TBD
P590     Althoff Machine Learning for Big Data
P590   S. Lee Explainable AI
P590       Cryptography
P590   Friedman   Performance Engineering
P590       Ubiquitous Computing
P590       ICTD
P590       Accessibility
P590       Full Stack Deep Learning
P590     Doman Specific Languages
P590       Robotics
Service Grad      
583 Beck     SE for Data Scientists
EDTEP XXX     Wortzman Computer Science Teaching Methods
GIX        
TECHIN510       Programming for Digital and Physical User Interfaces
TECHIN516   Cakmak   Robotics Lab 1: Robotic Sensing and Mobility
TECHIN540       Launch Project
Data PMP        
D514     Suciu Data Management for Data Science
D515   Herman   Software Design for Data Science
D516 Suciu     Scalable Data Systems and Algorithms
HCID        
521   Froehlich    
         

CSE Teaching Schedule 2021-2022

Last Updated: August 25 Sept. 2      
2021-2022 Autumn Winter Spring Title Comment Required
100         Required/Core
120       Principles of CS not planning to offer Core
142 Wortzman / Wortzman Wortzman / Wortzman Reges Intro Prog Java Capstone
143 Schafer / Schafer Reges / Reges K. Lin / K. Lin Intro Prog II Java Seminar
143X Reges     Intro Prog I+II Java
154 Fitz Gibbon & Wolman Wolman Fitz Gibbon & Wolman Web Programming
160 Ru. Anderson Fitz Gibbon   Data Programming
163   Schafer Schafer Intermediate Data Programming
180 INFO STAT Maas Introduction to Data Science
131     x? Digital Photography Another degree name means the instructor 
190B Grossman et al     Direct-Admit Seminar in collaboration with advisors  
190Y Natsuhara Natsuhara   14x DA Sidecar Workshop  
190Z Bricker Bricker Bricker STARS is from that program (EE, STAT, INFO, ...)
390HA Schafer x Wortzman 142 Honors Seminar for a cross-listed course
390HB Reges Reges K. Lin 143 Honors Seminar
200-300 Majors       x: course will be offered, instructor announced later
EE205   EE   Signal Conditioning x?: course may be offered
311 Zatloukal / Zatloukal Weber Weber / Weber Foundations I
312 Karlin Tsun / Tsun Tessaro / Beame Foundations II Winter will be single double-size section at 9:30MWF
331 Wilcox Perkins / Perkins Zatloukal / Zatloukal Software Design and Implementation  
332 Weber Ru. Anderson / Ru. Anderson Ri. Anderson Data Structures and Parallelism
333 Thachuk Hsia / Hsia Perkins Systems Programming
340   Bricker Bricker Interaction Programming
341 Wilcox Grossman Wilcox Languages
344 Tang Suciu Tang Intro to Data Management
351 Hsia / Hsia Wolfson Ru. Anderson / Ru. Anderson The Hardware/Software Interface
369   Hsia Wyse Digital Logic
371 EE EE Hsia Advanced Logic
390B   Fan Fan Academic Skill Building Through Bottom-Up Computing
390Z Ibrahim x x Mathematics for Computation Workshop
391 Schafer Schafer Schafer Unix Tools
400 Majors, Non-Capstones      
401 Perkins   Ruzzo Compilers (joint with M501)
402       Domain Specific Languages (joint with M502)
403   Ernst Just Software Engineering Winter not yet 100% confirmed
421 A. Rao Y. Lee Oveis Gharan Algorithms
422     J. Lee Toolkit for Modern Algorithms
427 Ruzzo S. Wang   Computational Biology
431   Beame   Complexity
440 Zhang Reinecke Fogarty HCI I
442 Heer Heer   Visualization
444   Maas Maas Databases (joint with M544)
446 Morgenstern&Du Oh Jamieson&Schmidt Machine Learning Fall and Spring are joint with 546, Fall is 2 lectures/week, Winter and Spring are 3 lectures/week
447   N. Smith Tsvetkov NLP (joint with M547) Winter is joint with 517, Spring is not
451 X. Wang Kimura Zahorjan OS
452   Wilcox T. Anderson Distributed Systems 
455   Redmon Redmon Computer Vision
456       Story Design for Animation 
457 Popovic   Seitz Graphics
458 Mones     Animation  
459       Character Animation
461 Gollakota Heimerl Mahajan Networks
464     Mones Adv Topics in Animation
469 EE EE EE Computer Architecture I
470     Ceze Computer Architecture II
473 Moore Shapiro Moore AI
474 EE EE Iyer Embedded SW
478   Boots   Autonomous Robots
484 Kohlbrenner Kohno   Security (joint with M584)
486 CHEME     Intro to Synthetic Biology (joint with 586) joint with EE423, BIOE423
487   Seelig   Advanced Synthetic Biology
490     Wilcox Web Browser Engineering
490 T. Anderson     Cloud Computing, "453" can also be taken as 5xx
490G1 Redmon     Deep Learning can also be taken as 5xx for 5th-year Masters, but not joint with 543
490C Tessaro     Cryptography
490A   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneuship: Company-Building (w/ 599A1,P590A)
490     J. Smith Wireless Communication
490       Physical Computing
490Q       Quantum Computation
490N R. Rao     Neural Engineering
490       ICTD
490J       Animation: (topic varies by quarter)
492P1     Su Patterns for Career Success
492E -> 480 Grossman Moore x Computer Ethics (2 cr. Seminar) Spring will be Moore and/or Grossman
492L   Lazowska & Grossman   Leadership Seminar Series
492T       CS Pedagogy (2 cr. Seminar, instructor permission)
492J Nguyen & Champion Nguyen & Champion Nguyen & Champion Career Seminar
495 Caspi Caspi Caspi Project Practicum
Capstones        
428     Mostafavi Comp Bio Capstone
441       HCI II
454       Internet Systems
460   Mones   Animation Capstone
475 Patel EE EE HW Systems
481SEC     Kohno Security Capstone
481   Zhang   Social Computing
481D     Popovic Games Capstone
481i       Sound Capstone
481 Althoff     Data Science Capstone
481 Heimerl     Community Networking
481       Neural Engineering Capstone
481     Reinecke HCI Capstone
481C     Cakmak Robotics Capstone
481V   Kemelmacher   Virtual Reality Capstone
481NLP     N. Smith NLP capstone
481SYS       OS Capstone
481W       World Challenges Capstone
482A       Accessibility Capstone not offered this year
482K   Ri. Anderson   Tech for Resource-Constrained Env.
300-400 Non-Majors      
373 K. Lin K. Lin / K. Lin Champion Data Structures
374 Champion Hazen Perkins Intermediate Programming Concepts and Tools
390     Reges C++ Programming new pilot
410   Zahorjan   OS/Arch
412     Froehlich Visualization
413     Languages not offered this year
414 Maas / Mass Maas Leang Database Systems
415   Moore Hazen AI
416 STAT   x ML
417 Weber Ruzzo   Theory
5th Year MS        
M 501 Perkins   Ruzzo Compilers (joint with 401)
M 502       Domain Specific Languages (joint with 402)
M 544   Maas Maas Databases (joint with 444)
M 547   (take 517 instead) Tsvetkov NLP (joint with 447)
M 584 Kohlbrenner Kohno   Security (joint with 484)
599 T. Anderson     Cloud Computing (joint with "453")
599 Redmon     Deep Learning (joint with 490G1) this is not the same as the spring 543 course, but don't take both
Breadth        
501       Compilers
503   Ernst SE
505       Programming Languages
507 Torlak     Computer-Aided Reasoning for Software
510   Fogarty   HCI
512     Battle Visualization
515     Oh Statistical Methods
517 N. Smith   NLP joint with 447
521 Oveis Gharan     Algorithms
525